CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N4:231

Mr. Kevin Rijs
Breadtree LLC
P. O. Box 1486
Burlington, NJ 08016

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Beef Pies from Australia

Dear Mr. Rijs:

In your letter dated December 23, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under review are beef filled pastry pies composed of wheat flour, beef (25%), water, margarine, modified maize starch, seasoning pre-mix, and color. The goods which will weigh 47 grams each will be supplied in packs of 12 pies. The applicable subheading for the above-described “Aussie Party Pies” (beef pies) will be 1602.50.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood: of bovine animals: other: other: prepared meals. The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS) U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 20250-3700 Tel.: 1-888-MPHotline or (202) 720-6240 Email: [email protected] Website: www.fsis.usda.gov

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division